Breaking News

General Knowledge questions and answers 2018

General Knowledge questions and answers 2018






questions:

1.
Who will make the gold medal at Singapore National swimming championship?

a. Shrihri natraj
B. Sajjan Prakash

C. Vidhawal Khade
D. Sandeep Sejwal

Correct Answer: Option D
the explanation:
Indian swimmer Sandeep Sejwal won the gold medal in men's 50 meter breaststroke ceremony in the Singapore National Swimming Championship held in Singapore.

2.
Who won the individual recurve gold in Salt Lake World Cup?

A Atanu Das
B Deepika Kumari

Ciprola Demari
D. Madhumita Kumari

Correct Answer: Option B
the explanation:
Archer Deepika Kumari won her first individual gold medal in six years at the Salt Lake World Cup after winning 7-3 on Germany's Michelle Croppen in the record final.

3.
Government appointed Arjit Bose as new managing director

A.SBI
BIDBI Bank

C. Karaara Bank
D Indian Bank

Correct Answer: Option A
the explanation:
Government appointed Arjit Basu as new managing director of SBI

4.
What is the cost of Mohanpura irrigation project in Rajgarh district of Madhya Pradesh?

A ₹ 2,466 crore
B ₹ 5,366 crores

C. 3,866 crores
D ₹ 4,566 crore

Correct Answer: Option C
the explanation:
Rupee. Mohanpura irrigation project involves dam and canal system in the Rs 3,866 crore Madhya Pradesh's Rajgarh district, which benefits the 727 villages of the state.

5.
Prime Minister Modi inaugurated Mohanpura Irrigation Project

A.Gujarat
B. Uttar Pradesh

C. Madhya Pradesh
D.Haryana

Correct Answer: Option C
the explanation:
Prime Minister Modi inaugurated 3,866 crore Mohanpura Irrigation Project in Madhya Pradesh

6.
Southern Railway imposed _________ for taking selfie in front of the railway.

A ₹2500
B ₹ 1500

C ₹ 1000
D ₹ 2,000

Correct Answer: Option D
the explanation:
The Southern Railway will impose a fine of ₹ 2,000 on those passengers who take a selfie in front of the trains on the railway stations or on the footboard.

7.
For the development of tourism in Himachal Pradesh, the center has approved the value of the projects.

A ₹ 1,500 crores
B ₹ 1,800 crores

C ₹ 1,700 crores
D ₹ 1,200 crores

Correct Answer: Option B
the explanation:
For the development of tourism in Himachal Pradesh, the Center has approved projects worth Rs. 1800 crores.

8.
Who is the present King of Saudi Arabia?

a. Saeed al-Qatani
B.Fahd

C.Salman
D.Abdullah

Correct Answer: Option C
the explanation:
Saudi King Salman bin Abduljaz al-Saad

9.
Saudi Arabia issues first driving license to women

Agen 4
B jun 24

Segan 20
D. June 9

Correct Answer: Option A
the explanation:
On June 4, Saudi Arabia issued the first driving license to women, because Saudi King Salman bin Abdulazaz Al-Saud officially announced in September 2017 that women should be allowed to drive.

10.
Which state uses mandatory LED bulbs in government offices till August 15?

a. West bengal
B. Uttar Pradesh

C.Bihar
D.Haryana

Correct Answer: Option D
the explanation:
Haryana uses compulsory LED bulbs in government offices till August 15

1 1.
Who is the Chief Minister of Kerala?

A. Nitish Kumar
B. Pinaray Vijayan

Syraman Singh
D. Pema Khatu

Correct Answer: Option B
the explanation:
Kerala Chief Minister Pinaray Vijayan

12.
Kerala's fourth international airport will start operations in Kannur

A. December 2018
B july 2018

C. September 2018
D. August 2018

Correct Answer: Option C
the explanation:
Kerala Chief Minister Pinaray Vijayan announced that the state's fourth international airport in Kannur will start operations in September this year.

13.
Godikan Gram Panchayat has not passed the 'toilet, no bride' resolution, it has become the first panchayat in the country to do so. It is located in the village
A.Haryana
B.Bihar

C.Gujarat
D. West bengal

Correct Answer: Option A
the explanation:
Godikan village panchayat of Haryana has not passed the 'toilet, no bride' resolution, has become the first panchayat in the country to do so.

14.
R Pradyannand has become the second smallest Grandmaster in the history of chess. Is it related to the following states?

A.Karnataka
B.Kerala

C.Telangana
D. Tamil Nadu

Correct Answer: Option D
the explanation:
R. Pradyannand of Chennai has become the second smallest Grandmaster in the history of chess

15.
American runner Noah Lyles ran the fastest 100 meter race in 2018

A.8.48 seconds
B. 9.88 secs

C. 7.86 seconds
D 6.84s

Correct Answer: Option B
the explanation:
American runner Noah Lions drives the fastest 100 meters of 2018 in 9.88 seconds

16.
Recep Tayyip Erdogan was re-elected as President

A.Iran
B.Armenia

C.Turkey
D.Greece

Correct Answer: Option C
the explanation:
Recep Tayyip Erdogan won 52.54% of the national vote and was re-elected as the Turkish president, due to which the hold was 15 years in power.

17.
Who has been honored as Best Actor in the Indian International Film Awards (IIIFA) 2018?

A Irfan Khan
B. Akshay Kumar

C. Ranbir Kapoor
D. Adel Hussain

Correct Answer: Option A

the explanation:
Irfan Khan won the Best Actor Award in a Leading Role for Hindi Medium


No comments