Breaking News

IF YOU PERPARE GOVT JOBS THAN USE CURRENT GENERAL KNOWLEDGE 2018


CURRENT GENERAL KNOWLEDGE 2018

www.govtjobsdreams

1.
What is the minimum number of MPs required for approval of the motion of no confidence in Parliament?

A.110 Members
B.55 members

C. 50% of MPs
D 80% of MPs

Correct Answer: Option B
the explanation:
A notice is accepted for a non-confidence motion against the government only when at least 50 members of Lower House support it.
2.
Who is the current speaker of Lok Sabha?

a. Sumitra Mahajan
B. Sushma Swaraj

Cescineni Srinivas
D. Arun Jaitley

Correct Answer: Option A
the explanation:
Sumitra Mahajan is an Indian politician who is the Chairman of the 16th Lok Sabha. It is related to the Bharatiya Janata Party.
3.
Under which Ministry does the (DGCA) Directorate General of Civil Aviation  function?
 A.Ministry of Defence
 B.Ministry of AYUSH

 C.Ministry of Civil Aviation
 D.Ministry of Airways

Correct Answer: Option C
the explanation:
Civil Aviation Ministry (DGCA) is the Indian government regulatory body for civil aviation under the Ministry of Civil Aviation.
4.
In the Android antitrust case, which company was fined by the European Union (EU)?

A.Google
B.Amazon

C.Flipkart
D. Snap deal

Correct Answer: Option A
the explanation:
In the Android antitrust case, the Google company imposed a fine by the European Union (EU).
5.
13-year-old boy Tilak Mehta recently launched a logistics startup named 'Paper Ann Parcel' (PNP) for carrying delivery of parcel within the city of Mumbai for delivery on the same day. What state is he related to?

Outer region
B. West bengal

C.Telangana
D.Maharashtra

Correct Answer: Option D
the explanation:
Tilak Mehta, 13-year-old boy from Mumbai, has launched a logistics startup named 'Paper Ann Parcel' (PNP) for carrying delivery of parcel within the city of Mumbai for delivery on the same day.
6.
Who is the Human Resource Development Minister?

A Jayant Sinha
B. Piyush Goyal

C. Suresh Prabhu
D. Prakash Javadekar

Correct Answer: Option D
the explanation:
Prakash Javadekar is an Indian politician. He is a member of Bhartiya Janta Party and is the current Union Minister of the Ministry of Human Resource Development of the Government of India.
7.
India's first government-sponsored 'Transgender Poet' meeting was organized

A.Kolkata
B.Hyderabad

C.Mumbai
D. new Delhi

Correct Answer: Option A
the explanation:
The first government-sponsored 'Transgender Poet' meeting of India organized in Kolkata. This meeting was presided by Manabi Bandopadhyay, the Principal of First Transgender College, India, who had read many of his poems in a two-and-a-half hour event organized by the Sahitya Akademi.
8.
Recently in India, which of the following cancer-causing chemicals was found in fish products?

A.Benzene
B.Formalin

C.Azathioprine
D. Vinyl Chloride

Correct Answer: Option B
the explanation:
Goa Chief Minister Manohar Parrikar banned the import of fish from neighboring states for 15 days, high level marks of chemical formulas which produced cancer in the fish were found.
9.
Which bill was approved by the cabinet for the establishment of a central university in Andhra Pradesh?

A Universities (Amendment) Bill, 2018
B. Right to Education (Amendment) Bill, 2018

C. National University Bill, 2017
D. Education (Amendment) Bill, 2018

Correct Answer: Option A
the explanation:
The Cabinet approved the Universities (Amendment) Bill, 2018 for the establishment of Central University in Andhra Pradesh.
10.
How many members have the power to nominate the Rajya Sabha in the Rajya Sabha, with special knowledge or experience in areas such as literature, arts, science and social service?

A.8
B.15

C.12
D.10

Correct Answer: Option C
the explanation:
The President of India has the power to nominate 12 members in the Rajya Sabha with special knowledge or experience in areas such as literature, arts, science and social service.
1 1.
Raghunath Mahapatra is one of seven new members of Rajya Sabha

A Classical Dancer
RSS ideology

C.Lawmaker
D.Sculptor

Correct Answer: Option D
the explanation:
Sculptor Raghunath Mahapatra was among the seven new members of the Rajya Sabha who took oath of office on July 18, 2018.
12.
Which of the following PSU has become the official partner for Hockey Men's World Cup 2018?

Aoil and Natural Gas Corporation (ONGC)
B Odisha Mining Corporation (OMC)

C. Mangalore Refinery and Petrochemicals Limited (MRPL)
D. Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited (BHEL)

Correct Answer: Option B
the explanation:
Odisha Mining Corporation (OMC) has been declared the official partner for Hockey Men's World Cup 2018, which will be held from November 28 to December 16 at Kalinga Stadium, Bhubaneswar.
13.
Which country decided to withdraw from the United Nations immigration agreement?

A.Hungary
B.Belgium

C.Croatia
D.Ethiopia

Correct Answer: Option A
the explanation:
Hungary will come back with a "Global Compact for Safe, Systematic and Regular Migration" agreement which compels countries to shelter migrants and it will be adopted in December 2018.
14.
To educate the farmers on financial literacy, which bank organized the Kisan Mela?

A State Bank of India
BKANA BANK

Cedena bank
D. IndusInd Bank

Correct Answer: Option A
the explanation:
State Bank of India organizes Kisan Mela to educate farmers on financial literacy.
15.
Where is Bhogapuram Airport, a Greenfield Airport Project Site located?

A.Gujarat
B. Uttar Pradesh

C. Andra Pradesh
D.Karnataka

Correct Answer: Option C
the explanation:
Bhogapuram Airport is a new international airport construction project for Indian Andhra Pradesh. Andra Pradesh.
16.
USFDA sanctioned Sun Pharma for Infusum This is used to treat the infusions

A.Tuberculosis
B.AIDS

C.Cancer
D.Ebola

Correct Answer: Option C
the explanation:
Sun Pharmaceutical Industries to the US Health regulator has received approval for its infusions injection, which is used to treat cancer.
17.
Which officers will participate in the 2 + 2 talks between India and the United States?

A science of finance and communication
B. Science of Defense and Foreign Affairs

C. Science of Home Affairs and Finance
Defense and business d. Science

Correct Answer: Option B
the explanation:
In the first Delhi in September, 2 + 2 talks will be held in New Delhi. India and the US will hold talks between the Defense and Foreign Ministers
18.
U.S. Who is the Defense Secretary?

A James Matisse
B. Mike Pompeo

C. Jim Matisse
D. Ash Carter

Correct Answer: Option A
the explanation:
James Norman Matisse is the present and 26th United States Secretary of Defense and former United States Marine Core General who served as the 11th Commander of the United States Central Command during the Presidency of Barack Obama.
19.
How many new medal events were added to the Beijing Winter Games 2022?

A.7
B.5

C.4
D.3

Correct Answer: Option A
the explanation:
Seven new medal events added to the Beijing Winter Games 2022
20.
Tenth edition of Delhi Dialogue was organized

A.Hyderabad
B.Chennai

C. new Delhi
De pune

Correct Answer: Option C
the explanation:
Tenth edition of the Delhi Dialogue held in New Delhi
21.
What is the subject of the 10th edition of the Dialogue Meeting?

A Asia-India Relation - Charting Courses for the Next 25 Years ".
B. 'Strengthening India-Asian Maritime Cooperation'.

C. India Relations - Charting courses for the next 25 years.
D. India - Powerful nation for the next 25 years

Correct Answer: Option B
the explanation:
The theme of the 10th edition of Delhi Dialogue Meeting is 'strengthening the Indo-Asian Maritime Cooperation'.
22.
Which country hosts Asian Games 2018?

A.China
B.Indonesia

C.India
D. Japan

Correct Answer: Option B
the explanation:
Asian Games 2018 is the host city in Jakarta and Palembang in Indonesia.
23.
Who will be named as India's Chef de Mission in 2018 Asian Games?

A colonel rk shepherd
B.D.K. Lion

C. Bridge Bhushan Saran Singh
D. B..S. Kushwaha

Correct Answer: Option C
the explanation:
In the 2018 Asian Games, Brij Bhushan Saran Singh will be named as India's Chef de Mission. He is the President of the Wrestling Federation of India (WFI). ) ). Four deputy chef de mission are ready to be appointed: BS Kushwaha (Former Secretary of Indian Kayaking and Canoeing Federation), K. R. K. Saktei (Executive Director of Boxing Federation of India), DK Singh (Uttarakhand Olympic Association) and Colonel RK Swain (Secretary of the Equestrian Party of India)
24.
Who is the minister road transport and highway?

One Nitin Gadkari
B. Suresh Prabhu

C. Piyush goyal
D Ravi Shankar Prasad

Correct Answer: Option A
the explanation:
About this sound, Nitin Jayaram Gadkari is a minister of India and currently Minister of Road Transport and Highways, Shipping and Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation Minister.
25.
Which High Court recently said that each vehicle has to display the registration number?

A.Madras
B.Calcutta

C.Manipur
D.Delhi

Correct Answer: Option D
the explanation:
The Delhi High Court said that every vehicle, including the top constitutional authorities running on the streets of the city, must obey the law and the registration number should be displayed which should be displayed.
26.
The U-23 Six Nations Hockey Tournament is in Antwerp. Where is Antwerp located?

A.Hungary
B.Bularia

C.Belgium
D.France

Correct Answer: Option C
the explanation:
Antwerp is a port city on Belgium's River Scheldt, with history dating from the Middle Ages.
27.
Who is the President of the European Union (EU) Council?

a. Miroslav Lajak
Bjagen Stoltenberg

Segan-Claude Juncor
D. Donald tusk

Correct Answer: Option D
the explanation:
The current president of the European Council is Donald Tusk. He replaced Harman Van Rampai on December 1, 2014. The President's role has been laid down in Article 15 of the Treaty on the European Union (TEU).
28.
With which country, the European Union recently signed a vast Free Trade Agreement which cuts or removes the tariff on almost all items?

A.Japan
B.China

C.Australia
D. United States of america

Correct Answer: Option A
the explanation:
The deals signed by the top European officials and Japanese Prime Minister Shinzo Abe in Tokyo are the biggest negotiations by the European Union and to create a free trade zone, which is about one-third of the world's GDP.
29.
Who is the Prime Minister of Pakistan?

A Nawaz Sharif
B. Shahid Khakan Abbasi

C. Yusuf Raza Gilani
D. Sarwar Musharraf

Correct Answer: Option B
the explanation:
Shahid Khakon Abbasi is a Pakistani politician who worked as the 18th Prime Minister of Pakistan from August 2017 to May 2018.
30.
Which company has signed ISRO to help collect 27 satellites?

a. Alpha Design Technologies P Ltd, Bharat Electronics Ltd., Tata Advanced Systems Limited
B-Bharat Electronics Limited, Trans India Realty, ONGC

C. Tata Advanced Systems Limited, SAIL, ONGC
D. Coal India Limited, BHEL, National Thermal Power Corporation

Correct Answer: Option A
the explanation:
The Nodal Satellite Department of the Indian Space Research Organization (ISRO), URSC (UR Rao Satellite Center) has signed with Alpha Design Technologies P Ltd, Bharat Electronics Ltd., Tata Advanced Systems, to help in accelerating the accumulation of 27 satellites. Could In the next three years.
31.
2022 FIFA World Cup - International Men's Football Championship is to be held

A.Japan
B.Qatar

C United States
D. South Korea

Correct Answer: Option B
the explanation:
Fourth International Men's Football Championship - 2022 FIFA World Cup is to be held in Qatar.
32.
Senior Football World Cup: Women's Tournament 2019 will be held

United States of america
B.Qatar

C.Russia
D.France

Correct Answer: Option D
the explanation:
Next Senior Football World Cup: Women's Tournament will be held in France next year.
33.
Who is the Director of URSC?

A.M.Annadurai
BK Shivan

C. Shriendra mishra
D. Ajit Doval

Correct Answer: Option A
the explanation:
Dr. M. Annadurai took over the post of Director, URSC on April 01, 2015. Prior to taking over as Director of URSC, he was the Program Director for Indian Remote Sensing (IRS) and Small Satellite Systems (SSS) in the URSC, Bangalore.
34.
The new 10 rupee note will feature the picture

A.Rani-K-WAV
B. Ajanta Caves

C. Fatehpur Sikri
D. Sun Temple

Correct Answer: Option A
the explanation:
The new 10 rupee notes will be a picture of Rani-ki-Vava (Queen Stepwell), which is in Patan in Gujarat, UNESCO's World Heritage Site.
35.
RBI New Rs Is planning to release 100 notes in color?

One, heart
B.Pink

C.Violet
D. Orange

Correct Answer: Option C
the explanation:
The RBI will issue a new ₹ 100 note with a purple color in the small size and 100 as compared to the previous version. 

No comments